CMO BowmenCMO Bowmen
Home Page Banner

Halloween fun shoot 2018

Frost, Freaks and Spooky Stew

Well done to so many of you for attending our Halloween Fun Shoot this year. Despite the bitter wind making the day colder than the end of a witches nose, around forty of us turned up to shoot ten ends and then into the warm for some hearty soup and stew.

Around half came in fancy dress with some very impressive efforts again this year, with prizes awarded to Bridie's scary clown, Steve's,erm, hunchbacked-skull-thing, and Jenny and Simon making the scariest couple.

Huge thanks to Andre and Rene for organising, all those who made cakes and food, and Brian for taking some great pics which are in the Gallery now.

Club Champs 2018 Group

Results and Pictures Now Online

 

Pictures are now online in the member's gallery section and results are below.

Club Champs 2017 Trophies

Results and Pictures Now Online

A fantastic day's shooting at the Club Champs today, which was hotly contested in some of the categories.  Great company and food afterwards made for a smashing day out.

Pictures are now online in the member's gallery section and results are below.

TROPHY RECIPIENT CATEGORY DETAILS DESCRIPTION
Recurve Portsmouth Shield Antony Wood Gents Recurve 587 score Top Recurve score shot in a Portsmouth Round. If no Recurve score is recorded then the highest score counts, regardless of style, during the Indoor season.
Senior Indoor Champion - Handicapped Julie Beresford Ladies Barebow 1427 adjusted score Awarded to the best Senior adjusted score at the Annual Indoor Championship, who hasn’t already won a Senior Champion Trophy.
Junior Indoor Champion - Handicapped Ramona Dell’Oste Ladies U12 Barebow Awarded to the best adjusted Junior score at the Annual Indoor Championship who hasn’t already won a Junior Champion Trophy.
Indoor Champion Gentlemen – Traditional Mike Cale Gents Longbow 282 score Awarded to the highest Traditional score at the Annual Indoor Championship
Indoor Champion Junior - Recurve No Junior Recurves this year Junior Recurve Awarded to the highest Recurve score shot by a Junior at the Annual Indoor Championship. (To keep each year)
Indoor Champion Junior – Barebow Ramona Dell’Oste Ladies U12 Barebow 139 score Awarded to the highest Barebow score shot by a Junior at the Annual Indoor Championship. (To keep each year)
Indoor Champion Gentlemen - Recurve Antony Wood Gents Recurve 579 score Awarded to the highest Gents Recurve score at the Annual Indoor Championship
Indoor Champion Ladies - Recurve Angela Cale Ladies Recurve 438 score Awarded to the highest Ladies Recurve score at the Annual Indoor Championship
Indoor Champion Gentlemen - Barebow Paul McCartney Gents Barebow 507 score Awarded to the highest Gents Barebow score at the Annual Indoor Championship. Juniors and Seniors competing together this year
Indoor Champion Ladies - Barebow Elisa Ball Ladies Barebow 519 score Awarded to the highest Ladies Barebow score at the Annual Indoor Championship. Juniors and Seniors competing together this year
Indoor Champion Gents Compound Andre Labuschagne Gents Compound 567 score Awarded to the highest Gents Compound score at the Annual Indoor Championship
Indoor Champion Ladies - Compound No Lady Compounds this year Ladies Compound Awarded to the highest Ladies Compound score at the Annual Indoor Championship
Indoor Champion 50+ - Handicap Carl Johnson Gents Barebow 1426 adjusted score Awarded to the highest adjusted score at the Annual Indoor Championship, to a member over the age of 50, who hasn’t already won a Senior Champion Trophy

TROPHY RECIPIENT CATEGORY DETAILS DESCRIPTION
GNAS Handicap Improvement Medal - Senior Jodie Taggart Ladies Compound 44-32, change of 12 Awarded to the member with the best Handicap Improvement 1st Jan-31st Dec 2016 who has also been a full member for at least six months prior to 1st Jan 2016.
GNAS Handicap Improvement Medal - Junior Amy Smith Ladies U14 Recurve 59-49, change of 10 Awarded to the member with the best Handicap Improvement 1st Jan-31st Dec 2016 who has also been a full member for at least six months prior to 1st Jan 2016
CMO Handicap Improvement Shield Michael Hutton Gents Recurve 57-42, change of 15 Awarded to the member with the best Handicap Improvement of the year, who is not the winner of the Handicap Improvement Medal
Frostbite Shield (Senior) - Handicapped Grant Beresford Barebow/Longbow 1472 adjusted score Top Senior adjusted score shot in a Frostbite round, regardless of bowstyle, who hasn’t won the Frostbite Internal League
Frostbite Plaque (Junior) - Handicapped 1st Elisa Ball, 1455 - 2nd Olivia Marshall, 1446 Top Junior adjusted score shot in a Frostbite round, regardless of bowstyle
Longbow Frostbite (Winter Warwick) Cup Mike Cale Gents Longbow 139 score – 20/11/2016 Top Longbow Warwick score shot in a Frostbite round
Longbow National Salver Mike Cale Gents Longbow 275 score – 22/05/2016 Top Senior Longbow National round score
Recurve Long National Salver Martin Walton Gents Recurve 469 score – 17/09/2016 Top Recurve or Barebow Long National score
Junior Nationals Salver - Barebow Dexter Marshall Gents U14, Barebow 463 score – 24/09/2017 Top Short Junior National score, shot by a Barebow Junior
Junior Nationals Salver - Recurve Xander Chauhan Gents U14, Recurve 496 score - 09/07/2016 Top Short Junior National score, shot by a Recurve Junior
Graham Baldwin Barebow Award Paresh Chauhan Gents Barebow 151 score - 10/07/2016 Awarded to a new member from the previous year who has completed our beginners course and has the best National Barebow score for that year
Senior Frostbite Internal League Cup Maria Donoghue Ladies Barebow 90 points Awarded to the Senior Winner of the Internal Frostbite League
Junior Frostbite Internal League Cup Elisa Ball Ladies U18, Barebow 90 points Awarded to the Junior Winner of the Internal Frostbite League
Most Rounds shot – Short Junior National Trophy Olivia Marshall 7 rounds Awarded to the Junior Member who has shot the most Short Junior National rounds
Most Rounds shot – Junior National Trophy McKenzie Swartz-Boyd 5 rounds Awarded to the Junior Member who has shot the most Junior National rounds
Most Rounds shot – Short National Trophy Amy Smith 8 rounds Awarded to the Junior Member who has shot the most Short National rounds
Most Rounds shot – National Trophy Rene Labuschagne 12 rounds Awarded to the Senior Member who has shot the most National rounds
Most Rounds shot – Long National Trophy Michael Hutton 13 rounds Awarded to the Senior Member who has shot the most Long National rounds
Most Rounds shot – New National Trophy Tony Housden 11 rounds Awarded to the Senior Member who has shot the most New National rounds
Boss of the Field – Most Scores Submitted Cup Michael Hutton 60 rounds Awarded the Member who has submitted the most scored rounds (excluding 3 Dozen rounds) at the CMO field during 2016

SENIOR ARCHER MONTH ADJUSTED SCORE POINTS
Maria Donaghue Nov-16 1477 30
Maria Donaghue Jan-17 1454 30
Maria Donaghue Feb-17 1466 30
  TOTAL 90
Julie Beresford Nov-16 1441 28
Julie Beresford Dec-16 1456 30
Julie Beresford Mar-17 1448 27
  TOTAL 85
Tony Housden Nov-16 1432 26
Tony Housden Jan-17 1438 26
Tony Housden Feb-17 1444 28
  TOTAL 80
Carl Johnson Nov-16 1417 23
Carl Johnson Dec-16 1436 28
Carl Johnson Jan-17 1447 29
  TOTAL 80
Andre Labuschagne Nov-16 1435 27
Andre Labuschagne Jan-17 1441 27
Andre Labuschagne Mar-17 1442 25
  TOTAL 79
Martin Walton Dec-16 1435 27
Martin Walton Jan-17 1442 28
Martin Walton Mar-17 1425 22
  TOTAL 77
Chris Denchfield Dec-16 1421 25
Chris Denchfield Jan-17 1447 29
Chris Denchfield Mar-17 1437 23
  TOTAL 77
Paul McCartney Jan-17 1432 25
Paul McCartney Feb-17 1456 29
Paul McCartney Mar-17 1420 21
  TOTAL 75
Grant Beresford Nov-16 1329 14
Grant Beresford Jan-17 1385 24
Grant Beresford Mar-17 1472 30
  TOTAL 68
David Lill Nov-16 1431 25
David Lill Feb-17 1393 23
David Lill Mar-17 1371 18
  TOTAL 66
Michael Hutton Nov-16 1402 19
Michael Hutton Dec-16 1373 24
Michael Hutton Mar-17 1382 19
  TOTAL 62
Mike Cale Nov-16 1400 18
Mike Cale Feb-17 1351 22
Mike Cale Mar-17 1389 20
  TOTAL 60
JUNIOR ARCHER MONTH ADJUSTED SCORE POINTS
Elisa Ball Nov-16 1455 30
Elisa Ball Dec-16 1420 30
Elisa Ball Mar-17 1440 30
  TOTAL 90
WINTER POSTAL RESULTS
SURREY WINTER POSTAL LEAGUE
CLUB:CMO Bowmen MONTH:Nov-16
Recurve Composite TEAM A - DATE SHOT:11-13-16
ARCHER HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Martin Walton 36 278 4 1
2 Julie Beresford (BB) 36 274 2 1
3 Tony Housden (BB) 36 270 2 1
4 Terry Smith 36 260 1 0
TOTALS 144 1082 9 3
Recurve Composite TEAM B - DATE SHOT:11-13-16
ARCHER HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Chris Denchfield 36 256 2 0
2 Michael Hutton 36 254 2 1
3 Carl Johnson (BB) 36 250 3 0
4 Fadil Hussein 34 230 3 0
TOTALS 142 990 10 1
Recurve Composite TEAM C - DATE SHOT:11-13-16
ARCHER HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Dave Lill 35 200 0 0
2 Brian Hipgrave (BB) 31 175 0 0
3 Caroline Foster 35 170 2 1
4 Grant Beresford (BB) 31 140 0 0
TOTALS 132 685 2 1
Compound Team A - DATE SHOT:11-13-16
ARCHER HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Andre Labuschagne 36 337 16 3
2 Sam Giles 36 333 14 3
TOTALS 72 670 30 6
JUNIORS Composite TEAM A - DATE SHOT:11-13-16
ARCHER HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Elisa Ball (BB) 36 284 5 3
2 Amy Smith 36 280 4 2
3 N/A
TOTALS 72 564 9 5
* COMPOUND ONLY - THE NUMBER OF GOLDS THAT ARE Xs
WILL BE USED AS A TIE BREAKER IN THE COMPOUND COMPETITION.
** 4 ARCHERS IN A RECURVE TEAM, 3 IN LONGBOW AND JUNIOR TEAMS
AND 2 IN A COMPOUND TEAM.
WINTER POSTAL RESULTS
SURREY WINTER POSTAL LEAGUE
CLUB:CMO Bowmen MONTH:Dec-16
Recurve Composite TEAM A - DATE SHOT:11-12-16
  ARCHER   HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Martin Walton   35 302 8 4
2 Julie Beresford (BB)   36 289 5 0
3 Chris Denchfield   36 270 1 1
4 Carl Johnson (BB)   36 269 3 1
  TOTALS   143 1130 17 6
Recurve Composite TEAM B - DATE SHOT:11-12-16
  ARCHER   HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Tony Housden (BB)   36 268 1 1
2 Adam James   36 245 3 0
3 Michael Hutton   36 225 0 0
4 Pauline Cottam   34 203 1 0
  TOTALS   142 941 5 1
Recurve Composite TEAM C - DATE SHOT:11-12-16
  ARCHER   HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 -          
2 -          
3 -          
4 -          
  TOTALS  
Compound Team A - DATE SHOT:11-12-16
  ARCHER   HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1            
2            
  TOTALS  
JUNIORS Composite TEAM A - DATE SHOT:11-12-16
  ARCHER   HITS SCORE GOLDS Xs*
1 Elisa Ball (BB)   36 249 3 0
2            
3            
  TOTALS   36 249 3 0
  * COMPOUND ONLY - THE NUMBER OF GOLDS THAT ARE Xs          
  WILL BE USED AS A TIE BREAKER IN THE COMPOUND COMPETITION.          
** 4 ARCHERS IN A RECURVE TEAM, 3 IN LONGBOW AND JUNIOR TEAMS          
  AND 2 IN A COMPOUND TEAM.          

Club Champs Group 2016 600px

It was a perfect day for the Club Championships this year with beautiful weather, a good attendance, some great scoring and superb food and chat afterwards.

Check out the winners and runners up below. Scores are posted on the usual scores section of the website.

AGM Trophies 2016 - Awarded for Outdoor Season 2015

TROPHY DESCRIPTION RECIPIENT DATE AWARDED
GNAS Handicap Improvement Medal - Senior  Awarded to the member with the best Handicap Improvement 1st Jan-31st Dec 2015 who has also been a full member for at least six months prior to 1st Jan 2015.  Andre Labuschagne - Gents Compound - 42-29, minus 13 05-07-16
GNAS Handicap Improvement Medal - Junior Awarded to the member with the best Handicap Improvement 1st Jan-31st Dec 2015 who has also been a full member for at least six months prior to 1st Jan 2015. Dexter Marshall - Gents U14 - Barebow - 76-67, minus 9    05-07-16
CMO Handicap Shield  Awarded to the member with the best Handicap Improvement of the year, who is not the winner of the Handicap Improvement Medal.  Amy Smith - Ladies U14 - Recurve - 82-60, minus 22   05-07-16
Frostbite Shield (Senior) - Handicapped  Top Senior adjusted score shot in a Frostbite round, regardless of bowstyle, who hasn’t won the Frostbite Internal League.  Rene Labuschagne - 1461   05-07-16
Frostbite Plaque (Junior) - Handicapped  Top Junior adjusted score shot in a Frostbite round, regardless of bowstyle.  1st Jarad Tong 1486, 2nd= Amy Smith 1457, 2nd= Elisa Ball 1457, 3rd Grace Bourley 1450 Not yet returned from AGM 2015 
Longbow Frostbite (Winter Warwick) Shield  Top Longbow Warwick score shot in a Frostbite round.  No Frostbite Warwicks shot 2015-2016 season  N/A
Longbow National Salver Top Senior Longbow National round score. Peter Psaila - Gents Longbow - 225 score - 09/06/15 05-07-16
Recurve Long National Salver  Top Recurve or Barebow Long National score.  Aron Cooney - Gents Recurve - 510 score - 23/08/15  05-07-16
Junior Nationals Salver  Top Short Junior National score, any bowstyle, shot by a Junior.  Dexter Marshall - Gents U14 - Barebow - 500 score - 12/09/15  05-07-16
Graham Baldwin Barebow Award  Awarded to a new member from the previous year who has completed our beginners course and has the best National Barebow score for that year.  Tony Housden - Gents - Barebow - 448 score   05-07-16
Senior Frostbite League Cup Awarded to the Senior Winner of the Internal Frostbite League.  Michael Hutton - 88 Points  05-07-16
Junior Frostbite League Cup Awarded to the Junior Winner of the Internal Frostbite League.  Elisa Ball – 90 points, Jarad Tong – 89 points, Mackenzie Swartz-Boyd – 85 points 05-07-16

AGM Trophies 2016 – Awarded for Indoor Season 2015-2016

TROPHY  DESCRIPTION RECIPIENT DATE AWARDED
Recurve Portsmouth Shield  Top Recurve score shot in a Portsmouth Round. If no Recurve score is recorded then the highest score counts, regardless of style.  Andrew Marshall - Gents - Recurve - 571 Quicks – 15/02/16 566 Club - 20/01/16 05-07-16
Senior Indoor Champion -  Handicapped  Awarded to the best Senior adjusted score at the Annual Indoor Championship, who hasn’t already won a Senior Champion Trophy.  Jodie Taggart - Ladies - Compound - 1454 adjusted score - 30/03/16 05-07-16
Junior Indoor Champion - Handicapped   Awarded to the best adjusted Junior score at the Annual Indoor Championship who hasn’t already won a Junior Champion Trophy.   Jarad Tong - Gents U18 - Barebow - 1422 adjusted score - 30/03/16 05-07-16
Indoor Champion Gentlemen – Traditional Awarded to the highest Traditional score at the Annual Indoor Championship   N/A N/A 
Indoor Champion Junior  - Recurve Awarded to the highest Recurve score shot by a Junior at the Annual Indoor Championship Junior competed with Seniors this year.  N/A 
Indoor Champion Junior - Barebow Awarded to the highest Barebow score shot by a Junior at the Annual Indoor Championship Junior competed with Seniors this year.             N/A 
Indoor Champion Gentlemen - Recurve Awarded to the highest Gents Recurve score at the Annual Indoor Championship Lukasz Mroz - Gents - Recurve - 564 score – 30/03/16 Not yet awarded 
Indoor Champion Ladies - Recurve Awarded to the highest Ladies Recurve score at the Annual Indoor Championship N/A N/A 
Indoor Champion Gentlemen - Barebow Awarded to the highest Gents Barebow score at the Annual Indoor Championship. Juniors and Seniors competing together this year. Paul McCartney - Gents - Barebow - 537 score – 16/03/16 05-07-16
Indoor Champion Ladies - Barebow Awarded to the highest Ladies Barebow score at the Annual Indoor Championship.  Juniors and Seniors competing together this year. Elisa Ball - Ladies - Barebow - 507 score – 30/03/16  05-07-16
Indoor ChampionGents - Compound  Awarded to the highest Gents Compound score at the Annual Indoor Championship.  Andre Labuschagne - Gents - Compound - 558 – 30/03/16 05-07-16
Indoor ChampionLadies - Compound  Awarded to the highest Ladies Compound score at the Annual Indoor Championship.    Jodie Taggart - Ladies - Compound - 531 – 30/03/16 05-07-16

Opening Handicap 2016

A cold and breezy but enjoyable afternoon was had by those of us attending the 2016 Opening Handicap Shoot. 

Winners were, by Adjusted Handicap Score, as follows:

SENIOR RESULTS

Position Name Bow Style Score Award
1st Ed Saunders Barebow 1500 Trophy
2nd Dale Wood Barebow 1471 Medal
3rd Mike Cale Longbow 1430

JUNIOR RESULTS

Position Name Bow Style Score Award
1st Xander Chauhan Recurve 1478 Gold Medal
2nd Mackenzie Swartz-Boyd Recurve 1449 Silver Medal
3rd Seth Johnson Barebow 1415 Bronze Medal

Afterwards, delicious cake, very kindly provided by Paul and made by his daughter.

Six-Day Weather Forecast

Met Office Weather Link

Click the logo to open a new window showing weather forecasts for the Croydon area

Metoffice logo web

Severe Weather Warnings from The Met Office for London & SE Will Appear Here

14 November 2018

Upcoming Tournaments


25 Nov 2018
09:00AM - 06:00PM
25TH NOV Surrey Indoor Championships
Woking Leisure Centre
Attendees: 3
Key Holder

Upcoming Events


17 Nov 2018
01:00PM - 04:00PM
17TH NOV Saturday Practice - AFTERNOON SESSION
Cumnor House Sports Ground
Attendees:
Key Holder

18 Nov 2018
01:00PM - 04:00PM
18TH NOV Sunday Practice - AFTERNOON SESSION
Cumnor House Sports Ground
Attendees:
Key Holder

20 Nov 2018
09:00AM - 11:00AM
20TH NOV Tuesday Morning Practice
Cumnor House Sports Ground
Attendees:
KEY HOLDER NEEDED

21 Nov 2018
06:45PM - 09:30PM
21-NOV Wednesday Indoor Evening Session
Crescent Primary School
Attendees:
Key Holder

24 Nov 2018
01:00PM - 04:00PM
TEAM SHOOT OUT - CLUB DAY
Cumnor House Sports Ground
Attendees:
Key Holder

25 Nov 2018
09:00AM - 06:00PM
25TH NOV Surrey Indoor Championships
Woking Leisure Centre
Attendees: 3
Key Holder

25 Nov 2018
01:00PM - 04:00PM
25TH NOV Sunday Practice - AFTERNOON SESSION
Cumnor House Sports Ground
Attendees:
KEY HOLDER NEEDED